Beringer v. Beringer
[…] In his brief, counsel for appellant puts forth no argument concerning the issue as to whether the trial judge abused her discretion in denying the motion for a new trial. --------

B. Second Issue Presented.

Mr. Beringer argues that the trial court erred "in finding an episode of domestic violence based on the de minimis conduct of Robert Beringer, i.e., that he allegedly raised his hand and his voice."

The trial judge granted the final protective order on the grounds that Mr. Beringer, in contravention of Family Law Article § 4-501(b)(1)(ii) committed, "an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm."

Appellant makes the following argument:

At the hearing below, Miyuki Beringer testified that Robert Beringer raised his hand while he was three feet away (Robert said he was fifteen feet away), and that she was afraid he would call the police and "put her in jail" as he was threatening.