Bergson v. United States
[…] The Court must apply the state's statute of limitations and integrally related rules, follow decisions of the highest state court, and in the absence of precedent, predict how the issue would be resolved by the state's highest court. Albano v. Shea Homes Ltd. Partnership, 634 F.3d 524, 530 (9th Cir. 2011) (citations omitted).

The parties agree that Plaintiff's claims against Defendant are governed by Washington law and that Washington's general statute of limitations related to personal injuries applies, requiring that actions be commenced within three years of accrual. RCW 4.16.080(2) ("The following actions shall be commenced within three years: . . . (2) An action . . . for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated."); RCW 4.16.005 (action can be commenced within three years "after the cause of action has accrued"). The issue is therefore when Plaintiff's claims accrued under Washington law.

The parties appear to assume that accrual in this case is substantive and governed by Washington law.