Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P.
[…] Generally, "discovery orders in arbitration [are subject] to the same limited judicial review as other arbitration orders." ( Alexander, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at p. 1090.)

Section 1283.05, subdivision (e) did not present an impediment to discovery here. It states: "Depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators."

Section 2020.010 states: "(a) Any of the following methods may be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action in which the discovery is sought: "(1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010). "(2) A written deposition under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010). "(3) A deposition for production of business records and things under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) or Article 5 (commencing with Section 2020.510).