Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P.
[…] ( Alexander, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at p. 1090, fn. omitted.) In addition, section 1283.05, subdivision (c) provides, "The arbitrator . . . may consider, determine, and make such orders imposing such terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and penalties, whenever necessary or appropriate at any time or stage in the course of the arbitration. . . ." (Italics added.) Based on these statutes, the arbitral forum, and not the trial court, was the proper venue for ALSC's initial motion for a protective order. The contested subpoena was issued under section 1282.6, which states in relevant part: "(a) A subpoena requiring the attendance of witnesses, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding or a deposition under section 1283, and if Section 1283.05 is applicable, for the purposes of discovery, shall be issued as provided in this section. In addition, the neutral arbitrator upon his [or her] own determination may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence." This conclusion is consistent with a secondary authority: "Although the statute does not expressly so provide, arbitrators apparently may quash a subpoena on whatever grounds a civil subpoena may be quashed — e.g., improper notice or service, burdensome or oppressive demands, records privileged