Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P.
[…] On January 4, 2005, this court allowed a limited appeal to proceed "as to the court's October 7, 2004 order denying [ALSC's] motion for protective order."

The appellate record does not contain a copy of the arbitration agreement or the trial court's ruling compelling arbitration.

DISCUSSION I

Sections 1283.1 and 1283.05, read together, expand the generally limited discovery rights allowed in arbitration proceedings when, as here, the underlying claim is one "arising out of or resulting from an injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." (§ 1283.1, subd. (a).) In all other arbitrations, the arbitrator may order discovery only if the parties' agreement so provides. When section 1283.1 applies, "[a]ll of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate. . . ." (§ 1283.1, subd. (a); accord, Alexander v. Blue Cross of California (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1088 [ 106 Cal.Rptr.2d 431] ( Alexander).)