Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P.
[…] ( Id. at p. 487.) Under the trial court's vestigial jurisdiction it may also review an arbitrator's discovery orders, and the trial court was authorized to exercise jurisdiction over ALSC's motion for a protective order to review the discovery order of the arbitrator. Generally, "discovery orders in arbitration [are subject] to the same limited judicial review as other arbitration orders." ( Alexander, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at p. 1090.)

Section 1283.05, subdivision (e) did not present an impediment to discovery here. It states: "Depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators."

Section 2020.010 states: "(a) Any of the following methods may be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action in which the discovery is sought: "(1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010).