Bergin v. Texas
[…] The Court agrees and therefore concludes that the motion should be GRANTED.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 821

Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 821, concerning the "Treatment and Disposition of Animals," authorizes local authorities throughout the State of Texas to undertake certain actions to prevent, mitigate, and punish the mistreatment of animals. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 821.001-.025. As relevant here, Section 821.022 provides that, if "a peace officer or an officer who has responsibility for animal control in a county or municipality has reason to believe that an animal has been or is being cruelly treated," the officer may apply to "a justice court or magistrate in the county or to a municipal court in the municipality in which the animal is located" for a warrant to seize the animal. Id. § 821.022(a).