Berger v. State
[…] The State also noted that this was covered in the basic speed law instructions. The trial court concluded it would not give the third paragraph of the requested instruction because it was more appropriate for argument.

The trial court then instructed the jury with several instructions on the basic speed law and dangerous condition as will be set forth in detail, post.

In their new trial motion, the Bergers claimed the trial court erred by failing to give that part of their special speed limit instruction. The trial court denied the motion.

B. Analysis

Government Code section 830, subdivision (a) provides: “‘Dangerous condition’ means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” The determination of whether a property creates a dangerous condition is usually a question of fact for the jury. (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 799, 810.)