Berger v. State
[…] And I think that would mislead the jury if I allow it in.” It felt the signs could influence how a driver drove on the curve. There was “completely different signage.” The trial court excluded the tape.

In their new trial motion, the Bergers argued in conjunction with their juror misconduct argument that the trial court erred by excluding the remedial repairs. As set forth, ante, the trial court denied the new trial.

B. Analysis

Evidence Code section 1151 provides: “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” “The reason for this rule is primarily the ‘very urgent policy against discouraging taking of safety measures.’ [Citation.]” (Sanchez v. Bagues & Sons Mortuaries (1969) 271 Cal.App.2d 188, 190-191.)