Berger v. Pubco Corp.
[…] Specifically, Kanner formed Pubco Acquisition, Inc., and transferred to it his Pubco holdings in order to effect the merger.

The facts are drawn from the complaint and from undisputed assertions in the briefing completed by the parties. Plaintiff has not alleged or otherwise stated the number of shares she owned.

This maneuvering was necessary because the short-form merger statute is available only to corporate controlling shareholders. See 8 Del. C. § 253 ("In any case in which at least 90% of the outstanding shares of cach class of the stock of a corporation . . . is owned by another corporation. . . . ").

Pursuant to the short-form merger statute, the Notice explained that shareholder approval was not required and that the minority shareholders had a right to seek appraisal.