Berger v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc.
[…] (Pl. Opp'n 15.)

Under the New York law, the implied warranty of merchantability requires that the product sold be reasonably fit for the ordinary purpose for which it was intended. See Porrazzo v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC, 822 F. Supp. 2d 406, 414, 415 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (holding that "under New York law, a manufacturer may be held liable for breach of implied warranty of merchantability when its products are not 'fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."' (quoting N.Y. U.C.C.§ 2-314(2)(c))). Section 2-314 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") provides, in pertinent part, that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1). To be merchantable, the goods must be: (1) fit for the ordinary purpose for which they are used; (2) capable of passing without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (3) of fair and average quality for such goods. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c).