Berger v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc.
[…] (Id. at 10).

1) Express Warranties

Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") governs contracts for the sale of automobiles. Diaz v. Your Favorite Auto RPR & DI, No. 4404-2011, 2012 WL 1957750, at *1 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. Kings Cty, May 29, 2012). Under New York law, a manufacturer may be held liable for a breach of express warranty so long as there is a material statement of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and amounts to a warranty." N.Y. UCC § 2-313(1)(a) (providing that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise"). In addition, there must be a showing of reliance on that promise or representation; breach of the promise; and injury caused by the breach. See CBS Inc. v. Ziff-Davis Publ'g Co., 75 N.Y.2d 496, 503, 553 N.E.2d 997, 1000-01, 554 N.Y.S.2d 449, 452-53 (1990); see also Promuto v.