Berger v. Berger
[…] Freeman, 149 Md. App. 1, 20-21 (2002)).

"Ultimately, [w]hether to grant a modification rests with the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed unless that discretion was arbitrarily used or the judgment was clearly wrong." Leineweber, 220 Md. App. at 61 (2014) (citing Ley v. Forman, 144 Md. App. 658, 665 (2002) (internal citations omitted)). The award of child support, however, should be "reasonably calculated to maintain as nearly as possible the standard of living enjoyed by the child prior to the parent's divorce." Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 460 (1994). Section 12-204(b)(1) of the Maryland Code, Family Law Article states, in part, "if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income."

The court in the case sub judice began its analysis by noting it was required to not only determine if there had been a material change in circumstance, but also "what level of support the child is entitled to under the guidelines." The court then held: