Berger v. Berger
[…] IV. The circuit court did not err in ordering appellant to pay appellee's attorney's fees.

Maryland Code Ann., F.L. § 11-110(b) allows a court to "order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." "Before ordering the payment [of attorney's fees]," however, the statute requires the court consider:

(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and
(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
Maryland Code Ann., F.L. § 11-110(c); see also Maryland Code Ann., F.L. § 12-103(b).

Maryland Code, F.L. § 12-103(b) states: "Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:

(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.

"The decision of whether to award attorney's fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion." Ware v. Ware, 131 Md. App. 207, 242 (2000).