Berger v. Berger
[…] The court fully considered the needs and expenses of the children, and the parents' financial resources. Ultimately, the court found that appellant had not established an inability to pay an amount which both parties had agreed was in the best interest of the children.

Therefore, it was not clearly erroneous or an abuse of discretion for the court to deny appellant's motion to modify child support.

IV. The circuit court did not err in ordering appellant to pay appellee's attorney's fees.

Maryland Code Ann., F.L. § 11-110(b) allows a court to "order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." "Before ordering the payment [of attorney's fees]," however, the statute requires the court consider:

(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and
(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.