Bergen Industries v. Joint Stock Holding
[…] DFS argues that because it prevailed on the identity-of-parties issue, and because Bergen was awarded less than 50 percent of the frozen funds, DFS was the prevailing party and should have been awarded fees. DFS also argues that it is entitled to fees for prevailing in federal court.

A. State Court Writ Served on DFS

The purpose of the attorney fee provision in the garnishment statute is to encourage garnishees to respond truthfully. Burr v. Lane, 10 Wn. App. 661, 677, 517 P.2d 988 (1974) (discussing former RCW 7.33.290, recodified as 6.27.230). RCW 6.27.230 is the only provision in chapter 6.27 RCW providing for attorney fees. It provides for attorney fees to the prevailing party:

Where the answer is controverted, the costs of the proceeding, including a reasonable compensation for attorney's fees, shall be awarded to the prevailing party: Provided, That no costs or attorney's fees in such contest shall be taxable to the defendant in the event of a controversion by the plaintiff.

A prevailing party is generally the party that receives a judgment in its favor. Schmidt v. Cornerstone Inv., Inc., 115 Wn.2d 148, 164, 795 P.2d 1143 (1990).