Bergen Industries v. Joint Stock Holding
[…] DFS also challenges the trial court's imposition of an injunction against the release of the funds from the court registry pending the outcome of supplemental proceedings. The supplemental proceedings were instituted to resolve ownership of the funds, and such proceedings are governed by chapter 6.32 RCW. The trial court granted an injunction under RCW 6.32.120, which provides:

The judge . . . may make an injunction order restraining any person . . . from making or suffering any transfer or other disposition of or interference with the property of the judgment debtor or the property or debt concerning which any person is required to attend and be examined, until further direction in the premises. Such an injunction may be made simultaneously with the order or warrant by which the special proceeding is instituted, and upon the same papers or afterwards, upon an affidavit showing sufficient grounds therefor. The judge or court may, as a condition of granting an application to vacate or modify the injunction order require the applicant to give security in such sum and in such manner as justice requires.

This statute grants the court broad powers to issue an injunction to restrain the transfer of property involved in supplemental proceedings. See Smith v. Weed, 75 Wn. 452, 465, 134 P. 1070 (1913).