Bergara v. Martel
[…] Therefore, the dismissal of review in Bergara's case reasonably may be understood to be a determination by the California Supreme Court that the conclusion of the California Court of Appeal was not inconsistent with the conclusion in Cross.

A determination by the California Supreme Court that a decision is correct does not necessarily mean full agreement with the opinion of the lower court. The decision is the ultimate conclusion (e.g., affirmed or reversed) and the opinion gives the reasons for that conclusion. See generally Cal. Const. Art. VI, § 14 ("Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated."); B. E. Witkin, California Procedure, Appeal, § 778 (5th ed. 2008) ("A distinction must be drawn between an even division on the decision and on the opinions").

2. Sufficiency of the Evidence on the Great Bodily Injury Enhancements

a. Background