Bergara v. Martel
[…] Such a determination would not have been an unreasonable application of, or contrary to, clearly established federal law, as set forth by the U.S. Supreme Court. B. Sufficiency of Evidence on Count 6 – Furnishing Psilocybin to a Minor

Bergara contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction on count 6, furnishing psilocybin to a minor, see Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11380. Specifically, he contends that there was insufficient evidence that he knew the nature and character of psilocybin (also known as "magic mushrooms" and "'shrooms") as a controlled substance.

"Every person 18 years of age or over who violates any provision of this chapter involving controlled substances . . . by the use of a minor as agent, who solicits, induces, encourages, or intimidates any minor with the intent that the minor shall violate any provision of this article involving those controlled substances or who unlawfully furnishes, offers to furnish, or attempts to furnish those controlled substances to a minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11380(a).

The California Court of Appeal explained that the § 11380 offense included as an element "that the defendant knew the nature of the substance furnished as a controlled substance." Cal. Ct. App. Opinion, p. 15.