Berg v. Glen Cove City School Dist.
[…] Before a discussion of the merits, the Court notes that in Sherr v. Northport-East Northport Union Free School Dist., 672 F. Supp. 81 (E.D.N.Y. 1987), this Court declared that the predecessor of § 2164(9) violated both the establishment and free exercise clauses of the First Amendment. The earlier version of § 2164(9) required that the parent or guardian seeking the exception be a "bona fide member of a recognized religious organization" whose doctrines oppose such immunizations. In response to this Court's Sherr decision, the New York legislature amended § 2164(9) to require that the parent or guardian "hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required." Because the statutory exception is for persons whose opposition to immunizations stems from religious beliefs, it does not extend to persons whose views are founded upon, for instance, "medical or purely moral considerations," Sherr, 672 F. Supp. at 92, "scientific and secular theories," or