Berg v. Ciampa
[…] See [ECF No. 21 at 2]. The Massachusetts supplementary process statute, Massachusetts General Laws ch. 224, § 14, provides in part that

[a] judgment creditor or a person in his behalf may file in court an application for supplementary process under this chapter. Upon the filing of such an application, a summons may issue, requiring the judgment debtor to appear at a time and place named therein and submit to an examination relative to his or its property and ability to pay.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 224, § 14; see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 224, § 15 (“The judgment debtor, if appearing, shall be examined on oath as to his or its property and ability to pay ....”). The purpose of the statute is “to provide a searching inquiry into the ability of the judgment debtor to pay his legal obligation.” Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Rodco Autobody, 965 F.Supp. 104, 107 (D. Mass. 1996) (internal quotations and citations omitted).