Berg v. Berg
[…] In re Marriage of Pond and Pomrenke, 379 Ill. App. 3d 982, 987 (2008); In re Marriage of Schneider, 214 Ill. 2d 152, 174 (2005); but see In re Marriage of Haken, 394 Ill. App. 3d 155, 162 (2009) (disagreeing that a contribution award requires a spouse to prove inability to pay). A party has the financial inability to pay attorney fees if payment of the fees would strip that party of his means of support or undermine the party's financial stability. In re Marriage of Patel and Sines-Patel, 2013 IL App (1st) 112571, ¶ 113. ¶ 36 Section 508(a) of the Act provides, at the conclusion of the case, "contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of [s]ection 503. Id.