Berg Corp. v. C. Norris Mfg., LLC
[…] Beyond Sys. v. Kennedy W. Univ., 2006 WL 1554847, at *4.

Because both the statutory and constitutional requirements must be met, the Court turns, first, to whether the Maryland long-arm statute confers jurisdiction and, second, to whether the exercise of jurisdiction accords with due process.

1. Maryland Long-Arm Statute

The Maryland long-arm statute permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a person who performs one of the statute's enumerated acts. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b). Where § 6-103(b) is the basis for jurisdiction, the person "may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section." § 6-103(a).

The Maryland long-arm statute also permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a person who is "domiciled in, served with process in, organized under the laws of, or who maintains his principal place of business in the State." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-102(a).