Bereznak v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON

Petitioner Jaclyn J. Bereznak (Claimant) petitions for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board). The Board dismissed Claimant's appeal as untimely pursuant to Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We now vacate the Board's order and remand for further proceedings.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 822. Section 502 of the Law provides:

Where an appeal from the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department is taken, a referee shall, after affording the parties and the department reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, affirm, modify, or reverse such findings of fact and the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department as to him shall appear just and proper. The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee's hearing and of the referee's decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee. A memorandum of testimony of any hearing before any referee shall be made and be preserved for a period of ninety days following expiration of the period for filing an appeal from the final decision rendered in the case.
The fifteen-day time limit is mandatory and subject to strict application. Renda v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 837 A.2d 685, 695 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003), appeal denied, 581 Pa. 686, 863 A.2d 1151 (2004).