Berezin v. FCA U.S., LLC
[…] Under the circumstances, that is sufficient to satisfy the heightened pleading requirements of Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b). The motion to dismiss will therefore be denied as to Counts 4 and 9 to the extent that FCA contends that the complaint fails to plead fraud with particularity.

3. Lack of Privity

a. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 85J

FCA further contends that Count 1 fails to allege a plausible claim under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 85J because it does not allege facts that establish a “purchaser-seller” relationship between plaintiff and FCA.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 85J provides that “[w]hoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him.” Thus, the statute “creates a cause of action for a purchaser of personal property against the seller of that property.” Margaret Hall Found. v. Atlantic Fin. Mgmt., Inc., 572 F.Supp. 1475, 1483 (D. Mass. 1983).