Berens v. Berens
[…] Based on these facts, the trial court correctly based its child support award on three minor children. While we find that the trial court did not err in calculating child support for three children, Husband may now file a motion to modify support in light of another child reaching the age of majority. See Craig , 103 N.C. App at 618, 406 S.E.2d at 658.

C. Attorney’s Fees

Lastly, Husband argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Wife. We disagree. We review such an argument for an abuse of discretion. Clark v. Clark , 301 N.C. 123, 136, 271 S.E.2d 58, 67 (1980).

Section 50-13.6 of our General Statutes permits a party "acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the [action for custody and support of minor children]" to request reasonable attorney’s fees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2017). "[T]he element of good faith is seldom in issue ... a party satisfies it by demonstrating that he or she seeks custody in a genuine dispute with the other party." Setzler v.