Berberian v. Smith
[…] What the chief's response to plaintiff actually amounted to was advice not to resist but to comply with defendant's assertion of authority to take plaintiff to the station in the police wagon.

The next question is whether defendant was justified in originally detaining plaintiff by virtue of § 12-7-1, which reads as follows:

"A peace officer may detain any person abroad whom he has reason to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of him his name, address, business abroad and whither he is going; and any such person who fails to identify himself and explain his actions to the satisfaction of such peace officer may be further detained and further questioned and investigated by any peace officer; provided, in no case shall the total period of such detention exceed two (2) hours, and such detention shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of any such detention period the person so detained shall be released unless arrested and charged with a crime."