Beor Fund 1, LLC v. Lake Cnty. Collector (In re Cnty. Collector for Order of Judgment)
[…] Petitioner has not addressed whether the Village recorded its alleged lien, even though other courts, such as Scholnik, have reasoned that it is a decisive factor. ¶ 33 A second issue is the Village's lack of involvement in the proceedings. Again, there is nothing in the record to show that the Village received notice of the tax sale proceedings. The Code appears to envision that the municipality would participate in a section 22-35 proceeding where its interests are implicated. It states: "A filing or appearance fee shall not be required of a county, city, village or incorporated town seeking to enforce its claim under this Section in a tax deed proceeding." 35 ILCS 200/22-35 (2018). In cases where a petitioner wishes to proceed in seeking a deed but it is unclear whether the municipality is entitled to reimbursement of its lien, the petitioner has moved for declaratory judgment on the issue. See, e.g., Scholnik, 343 Ill.