Beor Fund 1, LLC v. Lake Cnty. Collector (In re Cnty. Collector for Order of Judgment)
[…] Thus, the instant case is an outlier, and at least one of the reasons for requiring strict compliance—that persons of limited knowledge or education might easily overlook the payment of taxes, or be unable to make the payment, resulting in the loss of their property and in financial disaster (Interstate Funding, 2018 IL App (2d) 170369, ¶ 14)—does not apply here. We leave the implications of this distinction for another day. For now, the distinction serves to highlight the unusual posture of this case.

¶ 26 B. Section 22-35

¶ 27 We next address petitioner's alternative, section 22-35 claim. Petitioner argues that it is entitled to a sale in error pursuant to section 22-35 of the Code, which states:

"Reimbursement of a county or municipality before issuance of tax deed. Except in any proceeding in which the tax purchaser is a county acting as a trustee for taxing districts as provided in Section 21-90, an order for the issuance of a tax deed under this Code shall not be entered affecting the title to or interest in any property in which a county, city, village or incorporated town has an interest under the police and welfare power by advancements made from public funds, until the purchaser or assignee makes reimbursement to the county, city, village or incorporated town of the money so advanced or the county, city, village, or town waives its lien on the property for the money so advanced. However, in lieu of reimbursement or waiver, the purchaser or his or her assignee may make application for and the court shall order that the tax purchase be set aside as a sale in error. A filing or appearance fee shall not be required of a county, city, village or incorporated town seeking to enforce its claim under this Section in a tax deed proceeding." 35 ILCS 200/22-35 (2018).
¶ 28 Section 22-35 is a lien-prioritization provision. See, e.g., Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County (Wiebrecht) v. City of Chicago, 14 Ill. App. 3d 1062, 1064 (1973). Prior to its enactment, the municipality's lien was subordinate to the tax lien. Id.