Beor Fund 1, LLC v. Lake Cnty. Collector (In re Cnty. Collector for Order of Judgment)
[…] In re Application of Skidmore (Interstate Funding), 2018 IL App (2d) 170369, ¶ 8. We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Oswald v. Hamer, 2018 IL 122203, ¶ 9. However, the question implicated by section 22-50 of whether a petitioner made a bona fide attempt to comply with the Code is one of fact, and we will reverse the trial court's determination on that point only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Application of the Kane County Collector (Dean Johnson), 297 Ill. App. 3d 745, 748 (1998).

¶ 15 A. Section 22-50

¶ 16 We first address petitioner's primary, section 22-50 claim. Section 22-50, entitled "Denial of deed," provides:

"If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions, and if the purchaser, or his or her assignee has made a bona fide attempt to
comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, then upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-50 (West 2018).
¶ 17 As this court has explained in In re Kane County Collector (SIPI), 2014 IL App (2d) 140265, ¶ 23, the plain language of the Code allows relief only if the court refuses to enter an order directing the clerk to execute a tax deed.