BENTSEN v. FINN
[…] Further, the Executor contends that when R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-16 is read together with R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-48, it becomes clear that the General Assembly intended for there be two potential mechanisms by which a claimant may pursue a disallowed claim with respect to a solvent estate. According to the Executor, appellant Bentsen's interpretation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-16, which would require all disallowed claims to be heard by the probate court, would conflict directly with the provisions set forth under R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-48. As R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-48 permits suits to be brought in the Superior Court on disallowed claims "unless the estate has been represented as insolvent or request that the claim before the probate court has been duly filed," the Executor asserts that the General Assembly established a mechanism through which a court, other than a probate court, could hear suits on disallowed claims. If appellant Bentsen's interpretation were correct, the Executor argues that R.I. Gen.