BENTSEN v. FINN
[…] Laws § 33-11-16 and that the probate court is not the exclusive forum in which an aggrieved party may potentially be heard on his or her disallowed claim.

Further, the Court did not indicate that the probate court is the forum required to make disallowances; rather, our General Assembly has provided the executor or administrator with the power to disallow claims. R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-14 provides:

Any claim filed within six (6) months from the first publication may be disallowed within six (6) months and thirty (30) days from the first publication by the executor or administrator, or by any person interested, by filing in the office of the clerk of the probate court a statement disallowing the claim, and giving notice in writing, either personally or by registered or certified mail, to the claimant, whose claim is disallowed. . . .

Appellant Bentsen asserts, however, that our Supreme Court's interpretation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-16 in Carney v.