BENTSEN v. FINN
[…] "THE COURT: So it's a matter of venue.
MR. VALLONE [attorney for Bentsen]: Exactly.

MR. SCOTT [attorney for Finn]: That's correct, Your Honor." (Tr. at 2.)


"THE COURT: . . . I am going to order the matter be transferred to Kent County.

MR. SCOTT: Your Honor, I think, my brother and I discussed this, the case has been sitting around for awhile, kind of fell off, if we could —

THE COURT: You want me to keep it here.
MR. VALLONE: We do.
MR. SCOTT: In the alternative hoping you would." (Tr. at 3-4.)

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1, the Superior Court may review a probate court's order. "Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court . . . may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established. . . ." R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1 (a). When "hearing probate appeals, 'the Superior Court is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather a court for retrial of the case de novo.'" In re Estate of Paroda, 845 A.2d 1012, 1017 (R.I. 2004) (citingMalinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)); see also, R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1 (d). While the record of a probate court proceeding may be introduced on appeal, "the findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions." R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1 (d).

"By agreement of the parties, the record of proceedings, including the certified documents and the transcript (if any) from the probate proceedings, may be introduced in the Superior Court without further authentication." R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1(d).

ANALYSIS

The issue before this Court is whether appellant Bentsen complied with the requirements of R.I. Gen.