BENTSEN v. FINN
[…] Similarly, this Court does not intend to imply that any action on a disallowed claim may first be brought in the Superior Court. In order to resolve the present matter, this Court need only recognize that the statutory scheme provides a mechanism through R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-48 under which certain suits on disallowed claims may be brought originally in the Supreme Court. Accordingly, appellant Bentsen's interpretation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-16 that the Probate Court is required to hold proof of claim hearings on all disallowed claims is erroneous.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-48 provides that, within certain specified time periods, an individual may bring suit on a disallowed claim directly in the Superior Court, as long as the estate is not insolvent or unless a "request that the claim before the probate court has been duly filed." Appellant Bentsen's assertion that all disallowed claims must be heard before the probate court therefore is erroneous, as the General Assembly has clearly expressed its intent that suits on disallowed claims may be filed directly in the Superior Court under certain circumstances. See Heflin v.