BENTSEN v. FINN
[…] Laws § 33-11-48. The second sentence of R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-16 states that "All claims disallowed shall be heard and decided by the probate court, and no suit shall be brought upon any claim, until the hearing is held by the court." However, on its face, R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-48 would seem to allow actions on certain disallowed claims to be brought in the Superior Court without the probate court first holding a hearing on the matter. R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-48 provides:

Suit on claims disallowed prior to the expiration of six (6) months from first publication may be brought no later than thirty (30) days after the expiration of six (6) months from first publication, and suit on claims disallowed after the expiration of six (6) months from first publication may be brought within thirty (30) days after notice is given to the claimant that the claim is disallowed, unless the estate has been represented as insolvent or request that the claim before the probate court has been duly filed; and, unless otherwise authorized, suit on the claim shall not be brought thereafter against the executor or administrator. If, subsequent to the expiration period in which suit may be brought, the executor or administrator shall represent the estate as insolvent, a disallowed claim, on which suit is barred by the foregoing provision of this section, shall not be provable before the probate court. "Where two apparently inconsistent provisions are contained in a statute, every effort shall be made to construe and apply the provisions as consistent." Falstaff Brewing Corp., re: Narragansett Brewery Fire, 637 A.2d 1047, 1051 (R.I. 1994) (citing Brennan v.