Bentrud v. Robin Drug Corp.
[…] Furthermore, the ULJ's credibility determination regarding what Bentrud told Samuelson on December 16 is inadequate. Under the statutory scheme set forth by the legislature, the ULJ is required to "ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed" at the hearing and "make findings of fact and decision" after the hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b), (c). Here, the ULJ is required to decide whether Bentrud "quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer." See Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1). This responsibility, in turn, requires the ULJ to determine whether Bentrud's reason "would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment," and whether Bentrud "complain[ed] to the employer and [gave] the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions." Id., subd. 3(a), (c). The ULJ failed to make findings that are necessary to determine those issues.

For that reason, the ineligibility determination is arbitrary and Bentrud's substantial rights have been prejudiced. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d).