Bentrud v. Robin Drug Corp.
[…] DEED also acknowledges that "there is certainly a strong argument that this type of threat of physical violence would constitute an adverse working condition that would cause an average, reasonable employee to quit." But DEED argues that even if Joy did threaten Bentrud, "[she] did not complain and give her employer a reasonable opportunity to address her complaints," which is required under section 268.095, subdivision 3(c), before an adverse working condition "may be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting."