Benton v. Walker Cnty.
[…] Id.

Alabama counties do possess some duties with respect to county jails; however, none of these duties "relates to the daily operation of the jails or to the supervision of inmates." Turquitt, 137 F.3d at 1289. "The duties of the counties with respect to the jails are limited to funding the operation of the jail and providing facilities to house the jail." Id. Specifically, Alabama Code § 14-6-19 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he sheriff of a county shall provide to prisoners at the expense of the county , all of the following . . . [n]ecessary medicine and medical attention to those prisoners who are sick or injured, when they are unable to provide them for themselves." (emphasis added). Thus, Alabama law places a duty on the county to fund the medical care described in the statute. See Shaw v. Coosa Cnty. Commission, 330 F. Supp. 2d 1285, 1288-89 (N.D. Ala. 2004).