Benton v. Walker Cnty.
[…] Ex parte Shelley, 53 So. 3d 887, 898 (Ala. 2009). Thus, the Alabama Constitution does not provide immunity from suits against jailers such as Officer Harbin in their individual capacities for money damages. See id.; see also Young v. Myhrer, 243 F. Supp. 3d 1243, 1252-53 (N.D. Ala. 2017). Officer Harbin is not entitled to the sovereign immunity provided in Article I, § 14 of the Alabama Constitution.

b. The Alabama Jailer Liability Protection Act

In June 2011, the Alabama Legislature enacted the Jailer Liability Protection Act, which amended Alabama Code §§ 14-6-1 and 36-22-3 to provide immunity for jail personnel. See Young, 243 F. Supp. 3d at 1253. Alabama Code § 14-6-1 now reads as follows:

The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law. The sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons so employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.
ALA. CODE § 14-6-1. (emphasis added). The related statutory counterpart provides as follows:
Any of the duties of the sheriff set out in subsection (a) or as otherwise provided by law may be carried out by deputies, reserve deputies, and persons employed as authorized in Section 14-6-1 as determined appropriate by the sheriff in accordance with state law. Persons undertaking such duties for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as he or she is acting within the line and scope of his or her duties and is acting in compliance with the law.
ALA. CODE § 36-22-3(b). (emphasis added).