Bentley v. L M Lignos Enterprise
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted as to Count One.

2. General Maritime Law

Defendants move for summary judgment on Count Two on the ground that the claim for negligence under general maritime law is precluded by the exclusivity provisions of the LHWCA. Plaintiff does not oppose the motion for summary judgment as to Count Two.

Therefore, defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted as to Count Two.

3. Jones Act

In Count Three, plaintiff asserts a cause of action under the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688. The Jones Act provides:

Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable.

46 U.S.C. § 688.

The Court notes that the Jones Act was amended by Public Law 109-304, October 6, 2006, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 101, et. seq. Public Law 109-304 was enacted to consolidate separately-enacted laws governing shipping into a single codification of the law. 46 U.S.C. § 688 was replaced by 46 U.S.C. § 30104, which provides:

A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.

Neither party asserts that these changes are substantive.