Bentley v. L M Lignos Enterprise
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 688.

The Court notes that the Jones Act was amended by Public Law 109-304, October 6, 2006, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 101, et. seq. Public Law 109-304 was enacted to consolidate separately-enacted laws governing shipping into a single codification of the law. 46 U.S.C. § 688 was replaced by 46 U.S.C. § 30104, which provides:

A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.

Neither party asserts that these changes are substantive.