Bentley v. Johnson
[…] However, Bentley does not explain why being without Matzo crackers for this period constitutes a substantial burden on his ability to exercise his religious beliefs in light of the other dietary accommodations that prison officials have made for Jewish inmates, as described in his own documentation. The mere fact that he desires Matzo crackers is not sufficient proof that his lack of this food places a substantial burden on his religious practice, a showing he must make in order to state a claim under the First Amendment or RLUIPA. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2) (stating that RLUIPA prohibits governments from taking actions that impose a "substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution," unless the government demonstrates that imposition of that burden furthers "a compelling governmental interest" by "the least restrictive means"); O'Lone v.