Benthall v. State
[…] Wales v. State , 73 So. 3d 1113, 1120 (¶17) (Miss. 2011) (citing U.S. Const. amend. VI ; Miss. Const. art. 3, § 26 ). This constitutional right is subject to waiver if there is "an intentional relinquishment of a known right or privilege." Id . The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that "a defendant's willful, voluntary, and deliberate actions in avoiding trial constituted a waiver." Id . (citing Bostic v. State , 531 So. 2d 1210, 1213 (Miss. 1988) ; Jefferson v. State , 807 So. 2d 1222, 1227 (Miss. 2002) ).

¶15. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-9 (Rev. 2015) allows a circuit court discretion to proceed in absentia if the criminal defendant "is in custody [or] ... is on recognizance or bail, has been arrested and escaped, or has been notified in writing by the proper officer of the pendency of the indictment against him, and resisted or fled, or refused to be taken, or is in any way in default for nonappearance ...." (Emphasis added). Here, the circuit court proceeded to trial in Benthall's absence because it determined that Benthall was willfully, deliberately, and voluntarily not before the court.