Bent Barrel, Inc. v. Sands
[…] In this appeal, the American Cancer Society filed an amicus brief supporting the Health District's position.

The Nevada Clean Indoor Air Act

The NCIAA, codified in NRS 202.2483, was enacted by initiative in 2006 with the intention of protecting families and children from the harmful effects of secondhand smoke. NRS 202.2483 (Reviser's note). The NCIAA generally prohibits smoking tobacco within indoor places of employment, such as restaurants. It also specifically requires the removal of smoking-related materials from these indoor places of employment: under NRS 202.2483(6), “[a]ll ashtrays and other smoking paraphernalia shall be removed from any area where smoking is prohibited.” A person who violates NRS 202.2483 is liable for a civil penalty. NRS 202.2483(7) ; NRS 202.2492. Primary enforcement responsibility under the NCIAA rests with health authorities, including the Health District, within their respective jurisdictions. NRS 202.2483(7).