Bent Barrel, Inc. v. Sands
[…] Courts have the discretion to apply the term “other smoking paraphernalia” flexibly to the differing circumstances inherent in each case. See Air France v. Saks, 470 U.S. 392, 405, 105 S.Ct. 1338, 84 L.Ed.2d 289 (1985) (flexibly applying a definition after assessing the circumstances of the case). Under different circumstances, the handing out of matchbooks for souvenir and collecting purposes may not have fallen within the boundaries of “smoking paraphernalia.” See Dahnke–Walker Co., 257 U.S. at 289.

As noted, NRS 202.2483(6) states that “[a]ll ashtrays and other smoking paraphernalia shall be removed from any area where smoking is prohibited.” While the term “smoking paraphernalia” is not defined by the NCIAA, the failure to define every term in a statute does not necessarily make the statute unconstitutionally vague; the undefined terms can be given their ordinary meaning. See Woofter v.