Benson v. Wetzel
[…] C.S.A. § 5907) on November 21, 2016. ECF No. 25 ¶ 15. Benson maintains that the presence of O.C. Spray within the prison prior to that date stemmed from "a policy in violation of state law which allowed the introduction of contraband OC Spray into the facility and consented to its use on inmates." Id. ¶ 20-22, 28.

Contrary to Benson's representation, the referenced statute, 61 Pa. C.S.A. § 5907, provides only that the DOC "shall issue, on a routine basis, oleoresin capsicum stray to . . . [a]ny officer or employee of the department who . . . is employed by and on duty in a State correctional institution." 61 Pa. C.S.A. § 5907. Nothing in the statute - which, again, mandates the provision of O.C. Spray to corrections officers - suggests that the use of O.C. Spray as a penological tool by a corrections officer had previously been prohibited.