Benson v. United States
[…] See supra note 2. Moreover, although Petitioner challenged jury instructions regarding his state charges and co-defendant statements on direct appeal, he did not specifically challenge the Court's failure to provide a limiting instruction on DNA evidence. See Benson, 957 F.3d at 228-37. Regardless, his claim fails.

See discussion supra Section III.A.

F. Failure to Request Second Attorney Pursuant to Boone

Petitioner's final claim is that his trial counsel was ineffective in depriving him of his statutory right to two attorneys pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3005 and United States v. Boone. Pet'r's Mot. at 44-46. Section 3005 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3005 (West) (1994). In Boone, the Fourth Circuit defined a “capital crime” as “one in which the death penalty may be imposed under the terms of the enabling statute.” 245 F.3d at 359 (affirming its holding in United States v.