Benson v. United States
[…] Contrary to the Government's assertion, that Petitioner's right under Section 3005 is statutory, and not constitutional, does not in and of itself make his claim incognizable under Section 2255. See Mem. Opp'n at 14. Because Petitioner claims that his Sixth Amendment right was violated when his counsel failed to request a second attorney, his ineffective assistance of counsel claim under Section 2255 is proper. Will lams, 977 F.2d at 871.

Although Petitioner is correct that his right to two attorneys under § 3005 and Fourth Circuit precedent exists whether or not the Government intends to pursue the death penalty, he nonetheless ignores the statutory requirement that he request to exercise this right. See 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (“[T]he court. . . shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 such counsel.” (emphasis added)); see also Shepperson, 739 F.3d at 179-80 (citing circuit precedent “apply[ing] § 3005's clear mandate of a defendant's request”).