Benson v. Penske Truck Leasing Corp.
[…] T.C.A. § 50-6-108. Thus, any party that is defined as the employer of an individual by the workers' compensation statute is immune from tort liability for that individual's injuries sustained in the course of employment. But "T.C.A. § 50-6-112 saves an employee's tort cause of action for damages against some person other than [a statutory] employer." Campbell v. Dick Broadcasting Co., Inc. of Tennessee, 883 S.W.2d 604, 606 (Tenn. 1994).

A statutory employer is "any party who may be liable for workers' compensation benefits pursuant to T.C.A. § 50-6-113(a)."Id. T.C.A. § 50-6-113(a) states:

"[a] principal, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer."

Thus, a third-party that is not the immediate employer of an employee may be a statutory employer of that employee and immune from a suit for personal injury if the employee's immediate employer was a subcontractor of the third-party.

Penske contends that it was Mr.