Benson v. Ludeman
[…] The commissioner openly took into account the considerations favoring appellant, including that appellant had no intent to harm E.W., that appellant dragged E.W. in an attempt to remove him from danger, that this was a single event, and that appellant's employment record was otherwise good. Still, the commissioner determined that there were more weighty considerations, colored by an overall concern for safe care. See Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 3 (compelling the commissioner to give "preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the license holder, applicant, or other entities . . . over the interests of the disqualified individual" and stating that any single statutory factor may be determinative of the commissioner's decision whether to set aside a disqualification).