Benson v. High Rd. Operating
[…] ” and, “intending to be legally bound, hereby publish and give notice of the tenancy and estate(s) created, and certain of the rights granted by and obligations under the Lease as follows[.]” (ECF No. 63-4.) Defendant acknowledges its intent to be legally bound by the Memorandum but reasons that “to be legally bound to the publishing of its rights to a leasehold estate . . . does not equate to an obligation to pursue the contractual terms contained within the Subject Leases . . . [.]”F (ECF No. 71 at 8 n. 10.) That may be true, but Defendant recorded the Memorandum under West Virginia Code Section 40-1-8, which specifies that “[s]uch memorandum shall constitute notice of only the information contained therein.” W.Va. Code § 40-1-8 (emphasis added). And the very first line of the Memorandum states that its purpose is “to indicate the existence of a PAID-UP OIL AND GAS LEASE, ” which was “effective for all purposes as of the date set out below[.]” (ECF No. 63-4 (emphasis added).)