Benson v. High Rd. Operating
[…] However, simply because the Lease was binding does not mean that it was “fully executed and notarized, ” as an executed document is “one that has been signed.” EXECUTED, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). While the term “executed” may also mean a contract “that has been fully performed by both parties, ” id., Plaintiffs have conceded that Defendant did not perform under the contract by claiming Defendant breached the contract.

Additionally, the Memorandum was filed in accordance with West Virginia Code Section § 40-1-8, which specifies that “[s]uch memorandum shall constitute notice of only the information contained therein.” W.Va. Code § 40-1-8, and the Memorandum specifically states that “THIS MEMORANDUM OF LEASE IS NOT A COMPLETE SUMMARY OF SAID PAID-UP OIL AND GAS LEASE[.]” (ECF No. 63-4.) As such, it could not be fully executed by virtue of the Memorandum.