Benson v. Harpstead
[…] Compl. ¶ 11.

Under Minnesota law, the Commissioner of Human Services “shall establish a review board of three or more persons for . . . [MSOP] to review the admission and retention of patients of that program receiving services.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.22, subd.1; see Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 3; see also Minn. Stat. § 253B.22, subd. 4 (“The board shall review the admission and retention of patients at the program.”). Minnesota law further provides that “the review board” shall visit at least once every six months” and, “[u]pon request each patient in the program shall have the right to appear before the review board during the visit.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.22, subd. 2.