Benson v. Double Down Interactive, LLC
[…] This argument presupposes that the conduct being regulated did not occur within the state of Washington. To the contrary, Double Down's development, publication, and maintenance of its allegedly illegal casino games occurred at its headquarters in Washington, and both the RMLGA and the CPA are aimed, in part, at regulating the conduct of Washington businesses within the state. RCW 9.46.010 ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature ... to restrain all persons from seeking profit from professional gambling activities in this state ..."); Thornell v. Seattle Serv. Bureau, Inc. , 184 Wn.2d 793, 803, 363 P.3d 587 (2015) (noting CPA's "twin purposes of protecting the public and fostering fair and honest competition").