Benson v. Colvin
[…] Bowen, 816 F.2d 508, 512 (10th Cir. 1987) ("There are specific rules of law that must be followed in deciding whether evidence is substantial in these disability cases. The failure of the ALJ . . . to follow certain of these rules is reversible error.").

Because a change in a claimant's age category can trigger a different disability determination, the regulations direct that an ALJ "will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). "If [the claimant is] within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a . . . decision that [the claimant is] disabled," then the ALJ "will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [the claimant's] case." Id.

There are "[n]o fixed guidelines" for determining "when a borderline situation exists" because "such guidelines would themselves reflect a mechanical approach."