Benson-Moosbrugger v. Day
[…] Fabio, 504 N.W.2d at 761. The application of law to stipulated facts is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Morton Bldgs., Inc. v. Comm'r of Revenue, 488 N.W.2d 254, 256 (Minn. 1992).

Appellants' securities claims (counts VII and VIII of their complaint) were brought under subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 80A.23 (2000). Count VI of appellants' complaint was brought under subdivision 2. Count VII was brought under subdivision 1. The district court found that appellants' claims were barred by the three-year statute of limitations found in Minn. Stat. § 80A.23, subd.7 (2000) which provides:

No person may commence an action under subdivision 1 more than three years after the sale upon which such action is based. No person may commence an action under subdivision 2 more than three years after the occurrence of the act or transaction constituting the violation.

Minn. Stat. § 80A.23, subd. 7.

Statutory constructions is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 1998).