Ben's Supercenter, Inc. v. All About Contracting & Excavating, LLC
[…] A requirement of payment in full does not appear anywhere in MCL 570.1203(1).

We conclude that the affidavits, viewed together, fulfill all the requirements in MCL 570.1203(1), and as such, the homeowners created a presumption that payment was made to the contractor. That presumption can only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence under MCL 570.1203(2). Thus, to the extent that the trial court found the homeowners' affidavits to be insufficient, the trial court was in error.

3. OVERCOMING THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION

Pursuant to MCL 570.1203(2), in the absence of a written contract, the filing of an affidavit in accordance with MCL 570.1203(1) creates "a rebuttable presumption that the owner . . . has paid the contractor for the improvement." "The presumption may be overcome only by a showing of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary." MCL 570.1203(2).

Here, the supplier offered no evidence to rebut the presumption that the homeowners paid the contractor for the construction of their pole barn.