Bennett v. Thomason
[…] By contrast, Plaintiff offers her testimony and the affidavit testimony of her neighbor Sandy Poole, who stated she gave Plaintiff permission to connect a garden hose to her water faucet and run the hose into her garage. Further, Plaintiff testified that Thomason knew Plaintiff had not tampered with her water meter, knew she was not diverting water around a metering device, and knew Poole had given her permission to use her water. The court concludes Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence to suggest Chief Thomason acted without probable cause.

Section 28.03(a)(2) provides "[a] person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner: he intentionally or knowingly tampers with the tangible property of the owner and causes pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person."

The court also concludes Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence with respect to the malice and damage elements of her claim, thus enabling her to survive summary judgment.