Bennett v. State
[…] Millam v. State, 745 N.W.2d 719, 721 (Iowa 2008). Bennett alleges a violation of his constitutional rights; therefore we review his constitutional claims "in light of the totality of the circumstances and the record upon which the postconviction court's ruling was made." Holm v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 767 N.W.2d 409, 414 (Iowa 2009) (quoting Risdal v. State, 573 N.W.2d 261, 263 (Iowa 1998)). This is functionally equivalent to de novo review. Id. III. Discussion .

A. Newly Discovered Evidence Issue .

Bennett requested vacation of his conviction under Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) (2007), which provides relief may be granted when: "There exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." Iowa Code section 822.3 requires an application for postconviction relief be filed within three years from the date of procedendo in the event of an appeal. Bennett's application was filed more than three and a half years after the limitations period expired.