Bennett v. State
[…] Iowa Code section 822.3 requires an application for postconviction relief be filed within three years from the date of procedendo in the event of an appeal. Bennett's application was filed more than three and a half years after the limitations period expired. Thus, Bennett's present action is time barred unless an exception applies. To avoid the problem, Bennett relies on that part of section 822.3 providing that the three-year statute of limitations "does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period." Bennett's claim is founded upon an October 15, 2007 affidavit by codefendant John M. Molloy in which Molloy recants his previous statements implicating Bennett's involvement in the murder.