Bennett v. State
[…] Whether or not Bennett's constitutional issues were properly preserved, we conclude they are all barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Iowa Code section 822.3 requires an application for postconviction relief to be filed within three years of the date of procedendo in the event of an appeal. Bennett did not file his second application for postconviction relief until August 2007, three and a half years after the limitations period expired.

The exception in section 822.3 for "ground[s] of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period" is of no help to Bennett. "[T]he objective of the escape clause of section 822.3 is to provide relief from the limitation period when an applicant had `no opportunity' to assert the claim before the limitation period expired." Cornell v. State, 529 N.W.2d 606, 611 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).