Bennett v. SimplexGrinnell LP
[…] The Court concludes that liquidated damages under Section 1194.2 are not available for violations of California's prevailing wage law, because the plain language of Section 1194.2 limits the recovery of liquidated damages to the enforcement of minimum wages set either by the commission or by statute, and prevailing wages do not fall within either one of these two categories.

California's prevailing wage law, which is codified at California Labor Code section 1771 et. seq., provides in part that:

Except for public works projects of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for holiday and overtime work fixed as provided in this chapter, shall be paid to all workers employed on public works.

Cal. Labor Code § 1771.

As Plaintiffs correctly point out, courts in California routinely have held that California's prevailing wage law "is a minimum wage law[.]" Road Sprinkler Fitters Local Union No. 669 v. G & G Fire Sprinklers, Inc., 102 Cal. App. 4th 765, 778 (2004) (citations omitted).