Bennett v. Rancho California Water District
[…] (Johnson, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at pp. 740-741.) Applying section 226.8 would infringe on the District's sovereign powers, including its powers to set employee compensation pursuant to Water Code section 40356, and to "[e]mploy and appoint such agents, officers, and employees as may be required, and prescribe their duties" within the meaning of Water Code section 43152, subdivision (c) (italics added).

Section 226.8 penalizes an employer that violated its terms in an amount of not less than $5,000 and not more than $15,000 "for each violation." (§ 226.8, subd. (b).) If it is found that the employer had engaged in a "pattern or practice of these violations," the employer "shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation." (§ 226.8, subd. (c).) Subjecting the District to section 226.8 would "interfere significantly" with the District's "fiscal ability to carry out [its] public mission[]" through the diversion of limited taxpayer funds to pay section 226.8 penalties.