Bennett v. Rancho California Water District
[…] B.

Section 226.8 Is Silent as to Its Application to Public Employers.

Section 226.8, which establishes a penalty scheme for employers who, inter alia, willfully misclassify any individual as an independent contractor, does not expressly provide that it applies to public employers. Section 226.8 does not refer to public employers at all, and does not otherwise suggest any intent on the part of the Legislature that it would apply to public employers. Section 226.8 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in any of the following activities: [¶] (1) Willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor."

Section 226.8 provides:
"[(a)](2) Charging an individual who has been willfully misclassified as an independent contractor a fee, or making any deductions from compensation, for any purpose, including for goods, materials, space rental, services, government licenses, repairs, equipment maintenance, or fines arising from the individual's employment where any of the acts described in this paragraph would have violated the law if the individual had not been misclassified.