Bennett v. Rancho California Water District
[…] In his opening brief, Bennett argues that section 226.8's imposition of liability on not just employers (as in other code sections) but on persons and employers suggests that public employers are included within its reach. Bennett does not offer any legal authority to support his assertion. The Legislature's choice of penalizing persons and employers can be explained by its concurrent codification of section 2753, subdivision (a), which provides: "A person who, for money or other valuable consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor to avoid employee status for that individual shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor." Section 226.8's inclusion of the term "person" does not reflect a legislative intent that the statute would apply to public employers.

Subdivision (b) of section 2753 provides: "This section does not apply to the following persons: [¶] (1) A person who provides advice to his or her employer. [¶] (2) An attorney authorized to practice law in California or another United States jurisdiction who provides legal advice in the course of the practice of law."

Bennett also argues that section 220 evidences the Legislature's intent that section 226.8 should apply to public entities. Section 220, subdivision (a) provides that specified Labor Code sections do not apply to the payment of wages of employees directly employed by the State of California.