Bennett v. North Carolina Dept. of Transportation
[…] In this instance, the EEOC has entered into an agreement with the State of North Carolina regarding the administrative procedure for filing an employment discrimination charge. Specifically, Plaintiff relies upon North Carolina General Statute § 7A-759 which provides:

As provided in the contract between the Office of Administrative Hearings and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, a deferred charge for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c) or (d) is a charge that is filed by a state or local government employee covered under Chapter 126 of the General Statutes and alleges an unlawful employment practice prohibited under that chapter or any other state law. A deferred charge may be filed with either agency. The day the deferred charge is filed with either agency is considered to be a commencement of the proceeding under state law for purposes of 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(c) or (d).

A "deferral agency" is a state or local authority authorized to grant or seek relief from unlawful employment practices prohibited by state or local law for purposes of Title VII.Puryear v. County of Roanoke, 214 F.3d 514, 518 (4th Cir. 2000).