Bennett v. North Carolina Dept. of Transportation
[…] (Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 5) [Document # 19 at 5] Section 2000e-5(c) further provides that no Charge may be filed with the EEOC within sixty days after the commencement of proceedings under state or local law. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c) (2007).

Defendants argue that Plaintiff never commenced proceedings under North Carolina law by filing a Petition for Contested Case Hearing with the OAH. However, Section 2000e-8(b) provides that the EEOC "may enter into written agreements with such State or local agencies and such agreements may include provisions under which the Commission shall refrain from processing a charge in any cases or class of cases specified in such agreements or under which the Commission shall relieve any person or class of persons in such State or locality from requirements imposed under this section." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(b) (2007). In this instance, the EEOC has entered into an agreement with the State of North Carolina regarding the administrative procedure for filing an employment discrimination charge.