Bennett v. Gallacher
[…] [Citation.] . . . This excludes informal 'guides,' 'policy manuals,' and 'recommended procedures' helpful in establishing the standards of statutes, but lacking the force of law." (Posey v. State of California (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 836, 849.) Further, Evidence Code section 669.1 specifically provides "[a] . . . policy . . . of a state or local government setting forth standards of conduct or guidelines for its employees in the conduct of their public employment shall not be considered a statute, ordinance, or regulation of that public entity . . . unless, the . . . policy . . . has been formally adopted . . . as an ordinance of a local governmental entity in this state empowered to adopt ordinances."

Bennett and Felder attempt to make their stand on the department's policy, but they have provided no basis for determining that policy was ever formally adopted as an ordinance of the County of San Bernardino or otherwise given the force of law.