Bennett Builders, LLC v. Mehta
[…] See, Economos v. Liljedahl Bros, Inc., 279 Conn. 300, 310 (2006) ("Subsection (f) of § 20-429 allows quantum meruit recovery in certain cases of partial noncompliance with subsection (a) . . ."). But a contractor whose contract is in violation of one of the so-called "core provisions" of § 20-429(a), namely subsections (1), (2), (6), (7), or (8) (all underlined in the quotation above) is barred of recovery not only for breach of contract, but also "from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner" ( Id.).

In addition to § 20-429(a)(6)'s requirement of a notice of the owner's cancellation rights under chapter 740 (the Home Solicitation Sales Act ("HSSA") Conn. Gen Stat. § 42-134a, et seq), Section 20-429(e) further provides that "[e]ach home improvement contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter . . ."

Pointing out that the requirements of HIA are mandatory and must be strictly construed, Rizzo Pool Co. v.