Bennett Builders, LLC v. Mehta
[…] The only contested issue presented by the evidence is defendant's claim of law that the plaintiff is barred of any recovery under the contract because the contact is invalid and unenforceable under the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-429, part of the Home Improvement Act ("HIA"), Chapter 400 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 20-429(a) lists nine required provisions which must be included in any "home improvement contract":

The court finds that the contract here at issue is a "home improvement contact" defined in § 20-419(8) as "an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement."