Benlian v. Peco Energy Corp.
[…] Id. (citing Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 282; Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 288-89; Blessing v. Firestone, 520 U.S. 329, 343-44 (1997)).

As alluded to, Act 129, through its enabling statute at 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807, sets forth the duties of electric distribution companies. In this Court's view, the non-personal aspects of Act 129 are evident. First, its focus is "systemwide" in that "each electric distribution company shall maintain the integrity of the distribution system . . . in conformity with the National Electric Safety Code and such other standards practiced by the industry in a manner sufficient to provide safe and reliable service to all customers connected to the system." § 2807(a). Second, Act 129 defines obligations of the entity regulated, i.e., electric distribution companies, rather than in terms of entitlements of the individual protected, i.e., electric customers, such as Benlian.