Benjamin v. Fremont Investment & Loan
[…] Eaton v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, 969 N.E.2d 1118, 1127 & n.13 (Mass. 2012) (quoting section 21); accord Pinti, 33 N.E.3d at 1218. "Principal among these is [section 14]," Eaton, 969 N.E.2d at 1128, which "governs the procedure for providing proper notice of foreclosure under the power of sale." Santiago, 2017 WL 5297907, at *4; see Ibanez, 941 N.E.2d at 50 (describing section 14 as "the notice requirement" in relation to "a foreclosure by power of sale"). The language of section 14 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

The mortgagee or person having estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, . . . may, upon breach of condition and without action, perform all acts authorized or required by the power . . . no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, notice of the sale has been published once in each of 3 successive weeks, the first publication of which shall be not less than 21 days before the day of sale, in a newspaper published in the city or town where the land lies or in a newspaper with general circulation in the city or town where the land lies and notice of the sale has been sent by registered mail to the owner or owners of record of the equity of redemption as of 30 days prior to the date of sale, said notice to be mailed by registered mail at least 14 days prior to the date of sale to said owner or owners . . . .
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14.