Benjamin v. Coker
[…] Superior Court in and For Maricopa County, 158 Ariz. 115, 116, 761 P.2d 1019 (1988). The Court finds that there is no implied private cause of action under A.R.S. § 44-1696. The private cause of action contemplated by the legislature is clearly provided under A.R.S. § 44-1695. Here, the legislature has provided a private cause of action against a consumer reporting agency, user of information or source of information who is "grossly negligent in the use or preparation of a consumer report" or "who acts willfully and maliciously with intent to harm a consumer." A.R.S. § 44-1695(C). In addition, a consumer reporting agency is liable for "any damages and attorney fees and court costs that are incurred by a consumer and that result from reporting of inaccurate information that a consumer reporting agency refuses to correct as provided in section 44-1694." A.R.S. § 44-1695(B). Therefore, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff's claims under A.R.S. § 44-1696 as a matter of law for failing to state a claim.

4. Arizona Recognizes a Cause of Action for Invasion of Privacy