Benjamin v. Coker
[…] Plaintiff counters by claiming that Defendant Hope and Defendant Coker both meet the definition of consumer reporting agencies based on their actions. (Dkt. 15, section D).

Based on the causes of action raised in Plaintiff's Complaint, Defendants' alleged failure to disclose the `end user' is only relevant to the second count of Plaintiff's causes of action against Defendant Coker: Negligent Violation of Fair Credit Reporting Act. (Dkt 1 at ¶¶ 61-64). Here, Plaintiff claims that Defendant Coker obtained Plaintiff's Experian consumer report in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681o, which imposes civil liability upon "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under [ 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.] with respect to any consumer." Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Coker negligently failed to "establish and follow reasonable procedures to assure the maximum possible accuracy of the information on his consumer report, including the name of the end user."