Benjamin v. Coker
[…] The Court will address each of Defendants' arguments in turn.

1. Plaintiff's Claim for Invasion of Right to Privacy is Not Preempted

The Court will not dismiss Plaintiff's claim for invasion of his right to privacy because this claim is not preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), consumers may not bring state common law defamation claims "except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure" such consumers. Because Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that Defendants "willfully and knowingly" violated the FCRA, the Court finds that his claim for invasion of privacy is not preempted. (Dkt 1, at ¶¶ 19, 30, 44).

2. Defendants' Status as a Consumer Reporting Agency under A.R.S. § 44-1691