Benjamin v. Benbasset
[…] In support of his motion, Plaintiff's submissions include the pleadings, and Plaintiff's Affidavit. In opposition, Defendant's Counsel submits his bare Affirmation.

According to Plaintiff, he was stopped at a red traffic light for approximately 20 seconds when he suddenly felt a strong and violent impact from the rear which propelled his vehicle forward. His vehicle was rear-ended by the vehicle owned and operated by Defendant MURRAY BENBASSET, causing Plaintiff to sustain personal injuries. (Plaintiff Affidavit, sworn to on December 30, 2019).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."

The Court of Appeals has reiterated that: "It is well settled that a "rear-end collision with a stopped vehicle establishes a prima facie case of negligence on the part of the driver of the rear vehicle" " (Tutrani v County of Suffolk, 10 NY3d 906, 908 [2008]).