Benitez v. Appel Ford, Inc.
[…] In his response to Appel Ford's summary-judgment motion, Benitez argued, without evidentiary support, "[i]t is clear that Appel Ford issued a 1099 illegally claiming that Mr. Benitez owed it money" and that Appel Ford did so "without authorization." Benitez included the 1099 forms as attachments to his summary-judgment response, but he did not produce any evidence to suggest the forms were fraudulent. Thus, the trial court properly granted summary judgment on this claim. Tex.R.Civ.P. 166a(i); Hamilton, 249 S.W.3d at 426.

26 U.S.C. Section 7434 provides in part: "If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a).

Because we conclude the trial court did not err in granting Appel Ford's no-evidence summary-judgment motion on Benitez's claims, Benitez's second point of error is overruled.

C. Traditional Summary-Judgment Motion