Benhart v. Benhart
[…] To change a custodial provision of a dissolution decree, the applying party is generally required to show (1) a material and substantial change in circumstances not contemplated by the decree that is essentially permanent, and (2) an ability to provide superior care. In re Marriage of Frederici, 338 N.W.2d 156, 158 (Iowa 1983). Our review is de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907.

A. Substantial Change in Circumstances

Keetah points to a number of circumstances that, in her view, amount to a substantial change of circumstances. She does not mention Wayne's relocation to Florida. See Iowa Code § 598.21D (2009) ("If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care . . . is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that custody was awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances."). That relocation amounts to a substantial change of circumstances, satisfying the first prong of her modification application. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Mayfield, 577 N.W.2d 872, 874 (Iowa Ct.